Appeals Court Judges Question NYC’s Medicare Advantage Plan
[…] Photo by Joe Maniscalco

The city is appealing a March ruling by state Supreme Court Judge Lyle E. Frank in NYC Organization of Public Service Retirees v. Campion that its plan to switch up to 250,000 retired and disabled city employees to Medicare Advantage from Senior Care, a supplemental plan that covers the 20% of costs Medicare doesn’t pay, violated Section 12-126 of the city administrative code. Those who wanted to keep Senior Care would have had to pay $191 a month in premiums.

The crucial sentence

Section 12-126, enacted in 1967, states that “the city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis.” Judge Frank interpreted that to mean that as long as the city was giving retirees the option of staying in their current program, it could not charge them the $191 premium.

The city is arguing that the code does not require the city to offer more than one premium-free plan.